Privacy Policy

Welcome

For best results, we recommend viewing this page on a desktop device.

ChapterSpot cares about the security and privacy of the personal data that is entrusted to us. Our team is committed to helping to ensure that your personal information is safe and is handled properly.

This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, process, and disclose personal information of consumers. This Policy also outlines your data subject rights, including the right to object to some uses of your personal information by ChapterSpot. This Privacy Policy also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information. Information for California residents and individuals located in the European Union are also included within this policy.

"ChapterSpot”, “we”, “our” or “us” means the ChapterSpot entity responsible for the collection and use of personal data under this Privacy Policy.

“Personal Data” means any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual. It does not include de-identified or aggregate information. 

Depending on the context, “you” or "consumer" refers to when you visit or access ChapterSpot submit a form to us, or interact with ChapterSpot's sales or support teams such as a phone or video conference call.

By using ChapterSpot, you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you have questions or concerns about the Privacy Policy, or would like to exercise any of your rights around how data about you is used, you can let us know using the form located here. Alternatively, you may email our team at privacy@chapterspot.com. If you are a consumer with a disability and are having trouble accessing this Privacy Policy, you may request to receive this Privacy Policy by emailing our team at privacy@chapterspot.com.

 

Personal Data We Collect

 

In this section of the Privacy Policy, we explain what types of Personal Data we may collect. The Personal Data collected depends on the type of interaction we may have with a consumer such as visiting our www.chapterspot.com website, submitting a form linked to that website, or sharing information with our team on a phone call or video conference call. 

ChapterSpot potentially collects the following categories of information about consumers, some of which may be collected or maintained in a manner such that it can be considered Personal Data.

Personal identifiers
Examples of the types of personal identifiers that ChapterSpot may collect include name, email addresses, phone numbers, and social media accounts. These are typically collected when you submit an online form such as interest in a webinar or a sales demo.

Online identifiers
Examples of the types of personal identifiers that ChapterSpot may collect include information about the device the consumer is using to access our website or applications. We may collect information from visitors to our website such as IP address, browser settings, device identifiers, and operating system.

Customer records information
Examples of the types of customer records information that ChapterSpot may collect include name, address, telephone number. These are typically collected when you submit an online form such as interest in a webinar or a sales demo.

Internet or other similar network activity
Examples of the types of internet and network activity may include information regarding a consumer’s interaction with our website and applications. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page.

Professional or employment-related information
Examples of the types of professional and employment-related information ChapterSpot may collect includes information about professional status, professional titles, affiliations, and employment history.

Audiovisual information
ChapterSpot may make audio recordings of calls with consumers as well as video recordings if we do a virtual conference call with a consumer such as a sales demo.

Other types of information
Examples of other types of information include payment and address information needed to charge for ChapterSpot's products or services. It also includes additional information provided to ChapterSpot directly by you, such as when you complete a questionnaire or answer a survey.

Please note that ChapterSpot also provides technology services directly to national non-profit organizations ("Businesses"). These Businesses are the data controllers in these engagements and ChapterSpot operates as a Service Provider to them. The personal data related to these engagements is outside of the scope of this Privacy Policy.

How We Collect Personal Data

 

In this section of the Privacy Policy, we explain where and how we collect data about consumers. We receive information about consumers from several categories of sources. To learn more about which categories of information we collect from which source, please refer to the chart in the section below entitled Our Practices Regarding Personal Data.

From you directly
The vast majority of the information that ChapterSpot collects comes directly or indirectly from the person that it relates to. Information that is collected directly from you is information that you provide when you complete a form online, use a chat feature, or speak to us on the phone or on a video conference. We may also collect information indirectly about you when you interact with our website, through the use of cookies and other tracking technologies. Indirect collection is described in more detail in the section below called How We Use Cookies and Similar Technologies.

From related consumers
We may collect information about you from someone you know. For instance, if you and your fellow officer or colleague are discussing a matter with ChapterSpot such as pricing terms, we may collect information that was given about you by your fellow officer or colleague.

From employers
We may collect information about you from your employer if your employer provides information to us about you. For instance, your employer may tell ChapterSpot about your job title within its organization.

From service providers


We may collect information about you from our Service Providers. As used in this Privacy Policy, Service Providers means entities that ChapterSpot has contracted with to provide us with services to help fulfill our business needs. An example is Wix.com, the platform that hosts the www.chapterspot.com website, who may track visitor device identifiers for security purposes.

From business partners and affiliates
We may collect information about you from our business partners and affiliates. An example of the type of information that we may receive from business partners and affiliates is conference attendee data that may be shared with ChapterSpot by way of our industry memberships.

 

How We Use Personal Data

 

In this section of the Privacy Policy, we explain our commercial and business purposes for collecting information about consumers. ChapterSpot uses the information that it has collected for the following purposes:

To deliver services and customer support
ChapterSpot collects information for the purpose of providing products and services. Examples include responding to inquiries, sending Service notices, and providing customer support. We may also use information to respond to inquiries from potential customers who are interested in learning more about our products and services. Examples of the types of uses of consumer information for these purposes include recommending products or services based on interests or needs expressed by the customer.

For security purposes
ChapterSpot collects information for the purpose of ensuring that we maintain appropriate security over computer networks and our physical facilities. We may also collect information for the purposes of detecting abuse, fraud or other nefarious activities.

For promotional or marketing purposes
ChapterSpot collects information for use in ChapterSpot's email marketing to our current and prospective customers and with respect to the promotion of ChapterSpot products and services. All of these emails are sent by ChapterSpot. All emails will provide an option to opt-out of future communications. Consumers can also contact our team by emailing privacy@chapterspot.com.

For analytics
ChapterSpot collects information to create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred non-personal data, which we may use to provide and improve our respective services. For example, ChapterSpot uses information to analyze how visitors interact with our website, where visitors to our website arrive from and exit to.

For operational purposes
ChapterSpot collects information for use for our operational purposes, and the operational purposes of our service providers and business partners. For instance, ChapterSpot may use website traffic behavior to inform us of how to best support the website's infrastructure and opportunities to provide helpful content such as new webinar topics.

For business transfers
If ChapterSpot undertakes or is involved in any merger, acquisition, reorganization, sale of assets, bankruptcy, or insolvency event, then we may sell, transfer or share some or all of our assets, including information related to consumers in connection with the transaction or in contemplation of the transaction (such as conducting due diligence). If such an event occurs, your information may be treated like any other ChapterSpot asset and sold, transferred, or shared with third parties, or used in ways not contemplated or permitted under this Privacy Policy.

In addition to the purposes listed above, ChapterSpot may also use de-identified or aggregate data that is not capable of being linked to any individual consumer for additional purposes not listed above.

 

How We Share Personal Data

 

In this section of the Privacy Policy, we explain who we share consumer information with and under which circumstances we may do so. To learn more about which categories of information are shared with which third parties, please refer to the chart in the section below entitled Our Practices Regarding Personal Data.

 

Service Providers
ChapterSpot may share information about consumers with Service Providers who assist us with completing the business purposes outlined in the “How We Use the Personal Data” section. These companies are not authorized to use the information we share with them for any other purpose other than providing services to ChapterSpot or to you.

Related Consumers
In limited circumstances, we may provide information about you to someone you know. For instance, we may provide information with your organization if they are contracted with ChapterSpot and you have contacted ChapterSpot's support team with respect to the services ChapterSpot provides to them.

 

Required by Law
ChapterSpot may disclose consumer information as required by law, such as in response to a subpoena, a lawful request by a public authority, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements, or similar legal process, and when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a legal request.

Third Parties
We use Google Analytics to gather statistical information about our website visitors.

 

Related Parties
ChapterSpot may disclose consumer information with businesses controlling, controlled by, or under common control with ChapterSpot. If ChapterSpot is merged, acquired, or sold, or if some or all of our assets or equity are transferred, we may disclose or transfer consumer data in connection with the associated transactions.

 

In addition to the circumstances listed above, ChapterSpot may also share de-identified or aggregate data that is not capable of being linked to any individual consumer with additional entities not listed above.

 

Our Practices Regarding Personal Data

 

The following chart summarizes where ChapterSpot collects each category of information listed above, and how ChapterSpot shares each category of data.

Category
Where We Collect the Data
Who We Share the Data With
Other types of information
You, Related Consumers, Employers, Service Providers, Business Partners and Affiliates
Service Providers, Related Consumers, Required by Law, Related Parties
Audiovisual information
You, Related Consumers, Service Providers
Service Providers, Related Consumers, Required by Law, Related Parties
Professional or Employment-related information
You, Related Consumers, Employers, Service Providers, Business Partners and Affiliates
Service Providers, Related Consumers, Required by Law, Related Parties
Internet or other similar network activity
Service Providers, Third Parties
Service Providers, Required by Law, Related Parties, Third Parties
Customer Records Information
You, Related Consumers, Employers, Service Providers, Business Partners and Affiliates
Service Providers, Required by Law, Related Parties, Third Parties
Online Identifiers
You, Service Providers, Third Parties
Service Providers, Required by Law, Related Parties, Third Parties
Personal Identifiers
You, Related Consumers, Employers, Service Providers, Business Partners and Affiliates
Service Providers, Related Consumers, Required by Law, Related Parties

How We Use Cookies and Similar Technologies

 

This section expands on how ChapterSpot uses internet technologies, such as cookies, to collect information about consumers.

Cookies
ChapterSpot and its service providers may use the standard cookie feature of major browser applications and third-party service providers, such as Google Analytics, or internally developed cookies and tracking codes, that allow ChapterSpot to store a small piece of data on a visitor's computer, or any other device a visitor uses to access our website, about his or her visit to the website or use of other plug-ins exchanging information with ChapterSpot. You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser’s preference center or consulting its knowledge base.

Web Beacons
We may use a software technology called clear gifs ("web beacons"), that help us track referrals from our partners and affiliates and better manage content on our website. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of web users. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer hard drive, clear gifs are embedded invisibly on web pages and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence.

Third Party Tracking
The use of tracking technologies by our service providers, technology partners or other third party assets (such as social media links) on the site is not covered by our Privacy Policy. These third parties may use cookies, clear gifs, images, and scripts to help them better manage their content on our site.  We do not have access or control over these technologies. 

You can learn more about how Google Analytics uses your information by visiting Google’s page How Google Uses Information From Sites or Apps That Use Our Service. You may also visit Google Analytics’ Ads Settings to opt out of Google’s use of cookies and customize Google Display Network ads, and Google Analytics’ Opt Out Browser Add-on for the web.

Personal Data Security

 

We make reasonable efforts to provide a level of security appropriate to the risk associated with the processing of your Personal Data. We maintain organizational, technical and administrative measures designed to protect Personal Data covered by this Policy against unauthorized access, destruction, loss, alteration or misuse. Personal Data is only accessed by a limited number of personnel who need access to the information to perform their duties. Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

 

ChapterSpot strives to make certain that our technologies and services are secure. ChapterSpot has implemented organizational and technical procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure and we therefore cannot guarantee the security of information you transmit to or from our website or through the use of our services, and you provide this information at your own risk.

 

ChapterSpot periodically reviews this Privacy Policy and our compliance with it to confirm that both are accurate. Please contact us at privacy@chapterspot.com and will work to resolve any issues or disputes regarding our privacy practices.

 

How You Can Control Your Personal Data

 

This section describes how ChapterSpot may enable you to access and control the information that ChapterSpot may have about you. If you are a resident of California or the European Union or the United Kingdom, please review the sections Information for Residents of California and Information for EU and UK Customers and Visitors for more information about your rights.

User Access to Personal Data and Ability to Update Personal Data
Upon a verified request, and subject to the privacy interests of others technical limitations, ChapterSpot may provide you with information about whether we hold any information related to you. At ChapterSpot’s sole discretion, unless otherwise required by law, we may in some instances correct or delete information upon a verified request. Please note that in certain circumstances we may be required by law to retain your Personal Data, or may need to retain your Personal Data in order to continue providing a product or service to you or another customer.

You may request access to your Personal Data by emailing privacy@chapterspot.com or by submitting this here. After you submit the request, you will be asked to verify your email address and may be asked to provide other information in order to verify your identity.

Data Retention
ChapterSpot may retain your information for as long as needed to provide you services, to comply with our legal obligations, and/or to enforce our agreements. ChapterSpot may retain some or all of this data in archives even after it has been removed from accessible to users.

ChapterSpot as a Service Provider
ChapterSpot may process Personal Data on behalf of clients that have contracted us as a Service Provider to them. This typically includes national non-profit organizations. Where ChapterSpot operates as a Service Provider to these clients, individuals seeking access, seeking to correct, or seeking to delete data, should direct their inquiry to the organization who is the data controller.

User and Authorized Contact Access to Purchase Information
ChapterSpot may give you, or anyone listed as an administrator contact for your account, information about payments and subscriptions to ChapterSpot. This may include information about the products or services ordered, payment information, and name of the previous payers and other administrators of your account. If you want someone to have access to your order, you may be required to assign them a role or status that designates them as an administrator.

Opting Out of Email
We may send promotional emails to consumers who have provided us with their email address or whose email addresses we have obtained through other sources. You can opt-out of promotional communications by using the “Unsubscribe” link available at the bottom of the email. You may also email us at privacy@chapterspot.com.

Note that we may also send service-related communications which are operationally necessary to service your account such as notice of a payment received. If you do not wish to receive service-related communications, please email us at privacy@chapterspot.com.

Opting Out of Marketing Calls
If you wish to be placed on ChapterSpot’s internal Do Not Call list, you can tell us either while speaking to us on the phone or by emailing us privacy@chapterspot.com.

Opting Out of SMS/Text Messages
ChapterSpot does not currently send SMS notifications to its users. If you believe you have received an SMS from ChapterSpot, please contact us at privacy@chapterspot.com.
 

Information for Residents of California

 

If you are a consumer located in California, we process your personal information in accordance with the California Consumer Privacy Act ("CCPA"). You have a right to receive notice of our practices at or before collection of personal information. This section provides additional details about the personal information we collect and use for purposes of CCPA.

How We Collect, Use, and Disclose your Personal Data
The Personal Data We Collect section further describes the personal information we may have collected about you including the categories of sources of that information. We collect this information for the purposes described in the How We Use Personal Data section. We share this information as described in the How We Share Personal Data section.

Your CCPA Rights and Choices
California residents have the right to request that a business that collects consumers’ Personal Data give consumers access to certain information, upon a verifiable request. California residents have a right to request additional information about categories of their personal data; business purposes for which this personal data was collected; categories of sources of personal data; and categories of third parties with whom we share this personal data.

California residents have the right to submit a request for deletion of data subject to certain limitations under applicable law. ChapterSpot may decline to delete the data, such as when ChapterSpot has an on-going business relationship with you, when we have a continued need to use the data for purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, or when we are legally required to retain the data.

California residents have the right to opt-out from a sale. ChapterSpot does not sell Personal Data as defined by the CCPA and has not done so in the past 12 months.

California residents have the right to not be discriminated against for exercising these rights provided to them by the CCPA.

How to Submit a Request for Access to Personal Data or Deletion of Personal Data
If you would like to submit a request about your data, we encourage you to do so by completing the form located here. You can also submit a request by emailing privacy@chapterspot.com

Where applicable, if ChapterSpot is acting as a Service Provider to another business, ChapterSpot may direct consumers to contact their organization who is the data controller.

In addition, in order to provide or delete specific pieces of personal data ChapterSpot will need to verify your identity to the degree of certainty. We may ask for information that correlates with the information that we have previously collected about you and may ask you to send your request from the email address associated with your account. Note that consistent with California law, we will be unable to satisfy your request until we have been able to verify your identity.

An authorized agent may submit a request on your behalf. In order to designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf, you must provide ChapterSpot with written permission for the agent to make the request on your behalf or provide us with an executed power of attorney. You may be required to submit your valid government issued-identification, and the authorized agent’s valid government-issued identification.

 

Selling of Personal Data
ChapterSpot does not sell Personal Data as defined by the CCPA and has not done so in the past 12 months.

 

Information for EU and UK Customers and Visitors

 

If you are located in the European Union (“EU”) or the United Kingdom ("UK"), this section provides information regarding your rights, and ChapterSpot’s responsibilities, and additional information regarding the processing of your personal data.

Lawful Basis of Processing
ChapterSpot processes personal data of persons in the EU and UK based on the lawful basis outlined below. 

 

Where multiple bases are provided, the basis that ChapterSpot relies on for any particular processing will be context dependent.

Purpose
Legacy Basis
Business Transfers
Legitimate Interest, Compliance with Legal Obligation
Operational Purposes
Legitimate Interest, Compliance with Legal Obligations
Analytics
Legitimate Interest
Promotional or Marketing Purposes
Consent, Legitimate Interest
Security Purposes
Legitimate Interest
Deliver Services and Customer Support
Performance of Contract, Consent, Legitimate Interest

 

EU and UK User Rights
If you are located in the EU or the UK, you have the following rights with respect to how ChapterSpot processes your personal data.

You have the right to request a copy of the personal data that ChapterSpot has about you.

You have the right to request that ChapterSpot correct the data about you if you believe it to be inaccurate.

You have the right to request that ChapterSpot erase or refrain from using your personal data. This is not an absolute right and, in some circumstances, ChapterSpot may decline to erase or limit its usage of your data, such as when ChapterSpot has an on-going business relationship with you or we are legally required to retain the information. If ChapterSpot cannot honor your request, ChapterSpot will inform you of this fact as well as the reasons for ChapterSpot’s decision.

 

To exercise any of these rights, please submit the request using the form located here. Alternatively, you may contact us at privacy@chapterspot.com.

If you are located in the EU or the UK, you also have the right to raise any objections regarding the processing of your personal data and to raise any concerns you may have about ChapterSpot’s processing of your personal data. You may make an objection or raise any other concerns by submitting by contacting us at privacy@chapterspot.com or using the form located here.

You may also choose to contact ChapterSpot with any objections or other concerns through our UK or EU contact persons. You may contact them by emailing privacy+EU@chapterspot.com or privacy+UK@chapterspot.com.

While we hope that ChapterSpot can resolve any of your concerns, if after you contact us directly, you also have the right to file a complaint regarding ChapterSpot’s handling of your personal data with the EU data protection authorities and/or the Information Commissioner’s Office, the UK’s Data Protection Authority.

Protecting Childrens' Privacy

 

ChapterSpot does not directly address anyone under the age of 16 ("Children"). We do not knowingly collect personally data from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children have provided us with Personal Data, please contact us at privacy@chapterspot.com. If we become aware that we have collected personal data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to delete that information.

Privacy Policy Updates

 

We reserve the right to revise this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes will be effective immediately upon posting of the revised Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the Services indicates your consent to the Privacy Policy then posted. If we make changes to this policy, we may choose to notify you on our website, by a blog post, by email, or by any method we determine.

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us by emailing your question to privacy@chapterspot.com.

Contact Us

 

Click here to submit an privacy request online

Mailing Address

Attn: Privacy
3138 Magazine St.
Suite 202
New Orleans, LA 70115

Email
privacy@chapterspot.com